Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  Monticello Rd  »  2622 Monticello Rd

2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont

Sale date 04/20/1993
Sale price $242,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,947

Lot & Building Information for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont

Building sqft 2,623
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.267
Units 1
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Min. Lot Size: 13,000 Sq Ft (RS 13,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont

• • Improvements for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, CA 91711?

2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1977 and has a total of 2,623 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $428,792, the tax amount paid for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, CA 91711 is $4,827.

When was 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 04/20/1993 for $242,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/20/1993 $242,500

Title Documents for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/12/2024 Cancellation Notice
04/22/2015 Financing Statement
03/16/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2030
09/02/2014 Continuation Financing Statement
10/15/2013 Modify Financing Statement
09/24/2013 Notice
09/02/2009 Financing Statement
04/20/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,827
Current property tax $5,947
Market value $428,792
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $428,792 1.1258 $4,827 +1.54%
2024-2025 $420,385 1.1309 $4,754 +2.18%
2023-2024 $412,143 1.1289 $4,653 +1.51%
2022-2023 $404,063 1.1344 $4,584 +1.25%
2021-2022 $396,141 1.1428 $4,527 +2.94%

Permits for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/17/2009
08/07/2007
09/19/1996
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2622 Monticello Road, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.