Los Angeles County  »  91711  »  Decatur Cir  »  874 Decatur Cir

874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, CA 91711
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont
Zip code 91711
County Los Angeles
Municipality Claremont

Sales & Tax Overview for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont

Sale date 03/29/1996
Sale price $232,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,603

Lot & Building Information for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont

Building sqft 3,026
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.275
Units 1
Year built 1977
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Min. Lot Size: 13,000 Sq Ft (RS 13,000)
Weed hazard No
School district Claremont Unified School District

Other Property Data for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont

• • Improvements for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, CA 91711?

874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 was built in 1977 and has a total of 3,026 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $478,686, the tax amount paid for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 is $5,389.

When was 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 last sold and what was the last sale price?

874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, CA 91711 was last sold in 03/29/1996 for $232,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/29/1996 $232,000
08/31/1994 $215,000
06/14/1994 $184,804
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/04/2025 Modify Trust Deed 02/01/2065
09/27/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2037
03/24/2015 Trust Deed 04/01/2045
09/26/2013 Trust Deed 10/01/2043
03/29/1996 Deed
03/29/1996 Deed
08/31/1994 Deed
06/14/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont

Access detailed property tax data for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, CA 91711. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,389
Current property tax $6,603
Market value $478,686
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
12862 Claremont Abtmnt
84261 Claremont Unified School Dist Recreation Assmt Dist
06221 County Sanitation District #21
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $478,686 1.1258 $5,389 +1.54%
2024-2025 $469,317 1.1309 $5,308 +2.18%
2023-2024 $460,115 1.1289 $5,194 +1.51%
2022-2023 $451,094 1.1344 $5,117 +1.25%
2021-2022 $442,250 1.1428 $5,054 +2.94%

Permits for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont

The complete history of permits filed for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/13/2000
11/13/2000
06/07/2000
04/25/2000
10/07/1999
12/16/1997
12/15/1997
12/04/1997
Unlock the permit history for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont
Sign up

Claremont residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$950,000
-1.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$547
2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Claremont so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Claremont and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 874 Decatur Circle, Claremont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.