Los Angeles County  »  90040  »  Dunham St  »  4500 Dunham St

4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90040
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 03/18/2019
Sale price $10,330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $90,686

Lot & Building Information for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 39,200
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 2.43 i
Year built 1951
Year last altered 1973
Stories 1

Bike Score

Weed hazard No
School district Los Angeles Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 has a total of 39,200 square feet and a current price per square foot of $263.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040?

4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 was built in 1951 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $6,940,753.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/18/2019 $10,330,000
11/01/2012 $4,000,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/29/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
11/03/2021 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/03/2020 Lease
10/10/2019 Agreement
Subordination
10/01/2019 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
03/18/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/24/2019 Termination Financing Statement
01/09/2018 Continuation Financing Statement
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $81,561
Current property tax $90,686
Market value $6,940,753

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
03331 Belvedere Garbage Disposal District
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District

Assessment History for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $6,940,753 1.1751 $81,561 +1.03%
2024-2025 $6,804,661 1.1864 $80,730 +1.86%
2023-2024 $6,671,238 1.188 $79,254 +5.42%
2022-2023 $6,540,430 1.1495 $75,182 +1.03%
2021-2022 $6,412,187 1.1605 $74,413 -0.94%

Permits for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,030,000
3.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$666
0.2% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,683
Median age 37
Average household income $89,152
Family households 75.9%
Occupied housing units 3,344
Owner occupied units 54.1%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $591,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $540,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4500 Dunham Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)