Los Angeles County  »  5100 Triggs St

5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90022
County Los Angeles
Municipality Commerce

Sales & Tax Overview for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/06/2020
Sale price $3,560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $107,313

Lot & Building Information for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 59,976
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 2.55
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 has a total of 59,976 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022?

5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,177,188.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2020 $3,560,000

Title Documents for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/06/2020 Agreement
Assumption
07/06/2020 Grant Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
07/06/2020 Agreement
05/29/2020 Release
05/13/2020 Mechanics Lien
05/11/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
05/11/2018 Assignment Financing Statement
03/01/2018 Financing Statement
03/01/2018 Financing Statement
03/01/2018 Subordination
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles, CA 90022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $93,016
Current property tax $107,313
Market value $8,177,188

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $8,177,188 1.1375 $93,016 +0.89%
2024-2025 $8,016,852 1.15 $92,194 -0.30%
2023-2024 $7,859,660 1.1765 $92,469 +3.80%
2022-2023 $7,705,550 1.1561 $89,084 +3.66%
2021-2022 $7,554,462 1.1376 $85,940 +75.04%

Permits for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,343
Median age 34.6
Average household income $85,973
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 16,968
Owner occupied units 33.4%
Average number of people per household 3.55
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5100 Triggs Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).