Los Angeles County  »  90040  »  Randolph St  »  5959 Randolph St

Randolph Business Center - 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Randolph Business Center - 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90040
County Los Angeles
Municipality Commerce

Sales & Tax Overview for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 01/26/2018
Sale price $92,700,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,327,414

Lot & Building Information for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 397,549
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330)
Acreage 15.725
Year built 2009
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does Randolph Business Center - 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Over 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3330) located at Randolph Business Center - 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 has a total of 397,549 square feet and a current price per square foot of $233.

What is the year built & the current market value of Randolph Business Center - 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040?

Randolph Business Center - 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 was built in 2009 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $103,815,777.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/26/2018 $92,700,000
01/15/2014 $52,603,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/26/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
01/15/2014 Deed
(Less liens - Reappraisal transfer - Single parcel sale)
07/06/2009 Modify Trust Deed
09/03/2008 Certificate Compliance
05/01/2008 Easement
05/25/2006 Release
05/25/2006 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for Randolph Business Center - Randolph Business Center - 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,180,904
Current property tax $1,327,414
Market value $103,815,777

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00171 Los Angeles County Assessor'S Office Leop

Assessment History for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $103,815,777 1.1375 $1,180,904 +0.89%
2024-2025 $101,780,175 1.15 $1,170,472 -0.30%
2023-2024 $99,784,486 1.1765 $1,173,964 +1.81%
2022-2023 $99,740,526 1.1561 $1,153,100 +3.66%
2021-2022 $97,784,831 1.1376 $1,112,400 +0.76%

Permits for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,430
Median age 38.3
Average household income $89,664
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 3,267
Owner occupied units 55.6%
Average number of people per household 3.48
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $566,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5959 Randolph Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)