Los Angeles County  »  90040  »  Flotilla St  »  6605 Flotilla St

6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles
Zip code 90040
County Los Angeles
Municipality Commerce

Sales & Tax Overview for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles

Sale date 07/01/2004
Sale price $6,385,063
Arm's length
Current property tax $157,367

Lot & Building Information for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles

Building sqft 106,752
Total sqft 145,045
Building class Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200)
Acreage 6.063
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Heavy Manufacturing - One Story (3200) located at 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 has a total of 106,752 square feet and a current price per square foot of $59.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040?

6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $11,609,673.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/01/2004 $6,385,063

Title Documents for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/09/2015 Covenant and Agreement
09/05/2014 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/14/2012 Record of Survey Map
07/01/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles, CA 90040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $132,060
Current property tax $157,367
Market value $11,609,673

Special Assessments And Penalties for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $11,609,673 1.1375 $132,060 +0.89%
2024-2025 $11,382,033 1.15 $130,893 -0.30%
2023-2024 $11,158,857 1.1765 $131,284 +3.80%
2022-2023 $10,940,057 1.1561 $126,478 +3.66%
2021-2022 $10,725,547 1.1376 $122,014 +0.76%

Permits for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,430
Median age 38.3
Average household income $89,664
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 3,267
Owner occupied units 55.6%
Average number of people per household 3.48
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $566,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6605 Flotilla Street, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).