Los Angeles County  »  90040  »  Telegraph Rd  »  5521 Telegraph Rd

5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90040 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90040
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles
Zip code 90040
County Los Angeles
Municipality Commerce

Sales & Tax Overview for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $7,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $38,123

Lot & Building Information for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Building sqft 4,206
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.586
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

How many sq. ft. does 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90040 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90040 has a total of 4,206 square feet and a current price per square foot of $1,783.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90040?

5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90040 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,214,822.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $7,500,000
07/17/2014 $6,500,000
11/30/2007 $5,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/14/2025 Lease
12/16/2021 Assignment of Rents
12/16/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/16/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
03/26/2020 Assignment of Rents
03/26/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/17/2014 Assignment of Rents
07/17/2014 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/17/2014 Grant Deed
11/30/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, CA 90040. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $36,569
Current property tax $38,123
Market value $3,214,822

Special Assessments And Penalties for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,214,822 1.1375 $36,569 +0.89%
2024-2025 $3,151,787 1.15 $36,246 -0.30%
2023-2024 $3,089,988 1.1765 $36,354 +3.80%
2022-2023 $3,029,400 1.1561 $35,023 +47.21%
2021-2022 $2,091,324 1.1376 $23,791 +0.76%

Permits for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,430
Median age 38.3
Average household income $89,664
Family households 77.7%
Occupied housing units 3,267
Owner occupied units 55.6%
Average number of people per household 3.48
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $606,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $566,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5521 Telegraph Road, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)