Los Angeles County  »  1502 S Gerhart Ave

1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles
Zip code 90022
County Los Angeles
Municipality Commerce

Sales & Tax Overview for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles

Current property tax $2,549

Lot & Building Information for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles

Building sqft 675
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.088
Year built 1940
Year last altered 1969

Weed hazard No
School district Montebello Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles

• • Improvements for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles

How many square feet does 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 has a total of 675 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022?

1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $176,375.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/29/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/09/2016 Court Action Conveyance
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
               
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles

Access detailed property tax data for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles, CA 90022. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,006
Current property tax $2,549
Market value $176,375

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06202 County Sanitation District #2
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $176,375 1.1375 $2,006 +0.89%
2024-2025 $172,918 1.15 $1,989 -0.30%
2023-2024 $169,529 1.1765 $1,995 +3.80%
2022-2023 $166,206 1.1561 $1,922 +3.64%
2021-2022 $162,948 1.1376 $1,854 +0.78%

Permits for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles

The complete history of permits filed for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Los Angeles residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$1,000,000
1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$663
1.5% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Los Angeles so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Los Angeles and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Los-Angeles and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 60,343
Median age 34.6
Average household income $85,973
Family households 79.4%
Occupied housing units 16,968
Owner occupied units 33.4%
Average number of people per household 3.55
Median year structure built 1951
Median value for units with a mortgage $659,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $592,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1502 South Gerhart Avenue, Los Angeles, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).