Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  W Rosecrans Ave  »  2501 W Rosecrans Ave

2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton
Alternate address(es) 2501 E Rosecrans Ave
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Sale date 12/09/2024
Sale price $137,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $1,053,126

Lot & Building Information for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 298,822
Total sqft 299,047
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300)
Acreage 4.865
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1987
Year last altered 1988
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, Under 10000 Square Feet - One Story (3300) located at 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 298,822 square feet and a current price per square foot of $459.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1987 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $64,566,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/09/2024 $137,200,000
09/25/2001 $16,000,160
10/23/1990 $11,500,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/29/2025 Record of Survey Map
12/09/2024 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
09/16/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
05/16/2024 Covenant and Agreement
07/03/2018 Grant Deed
(File correction - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
02/10/2016 Easement
07/18/2014 Mechanics Lien
05/20/2011 Deed
07/03/2006 Deed
12/16/2005 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $1,026,018
Current property tax $1,053,126
Market value $64,566,000

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $64,566,000 1.5891 $1,026,018 +176.38%
2024-2025 $22,890,340 1.6218 $371,236 +1.22%
2023-2024 $22,441,511 1.6343 $366,762 +6.66%
2022-2023 $22,001,482 1.5629 $343,861 -1.30%
2021-2022 $21,570,081 1.6152 $348,400 +1.97%

Permits for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2501 West Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)