Los Angeles County  »  15619 S Visalia Ave

15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton

Sale date 01/16/1998
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,542

Lot & Building Information for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,582
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.132
Units 1
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220?

15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,582 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $248,948, the tax amount paid for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 is $2,862.

When was 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 last sold?

15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 03/24/2026.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/16/1998 $130,000
10/29/1993 $125,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/24/2026 Quitclaim Deed
03/24/2026 Quitclaim Deed
02/01/2023 Financing Statement
03/12/2021 Trust Deed 04/01/2051
03/12/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/18/2019 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/07/2018 Trust Deed 09/01/2048
08/07/2018 Release
07/23/2013 Cancellation Trustees Deed
06/25/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,863
Current property tax $3,542
Market value $248,948
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $248,948 1.15 $2,863 -0.20%
2024-2025 $244,081 1.1753 $2,869 +1.36%
2023-2024 $239,296 1.1827 $2,830 +8.55%
2022-2023 $234,605 1.1113 $2,607 -2.57%
2021-2022 $230,006 1.1636 $2,676 +2.32%

Permits for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/11/2018
10/21/2015
10/21/2015
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15619 South Visalia Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.