Los Angeles County  »  15513 S Stanford Ave

15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Sale date 08/14/2015
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,826

Lot & Building Information for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,545
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.117
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220?

15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,545 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $452,793, the tax amount paid for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 is $5,207.

When was 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 08/14/2015 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/14/2015 $375,000
04/30/2015 $280,000
01/27/2014 $280,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/23/2024 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/19/2044
05/19/2020 Trust Deed 06/01/2050
07/30/2019 Trust Deed 08/01/2049
09/28/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
08/14/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/30/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/27/2014 Trustees Deed
12/17/2013 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/29/2013 Notice Default
08/29/2013 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,207
Current property tax $5,826
Market value $452,793
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $452,793 1.15 $5,207 -0.20%
2024-2025 $443,916 1.1753 $5,217 +1.36%
2023-2024 $435,213 1.1827 $5,147 +8.55%
2022-2023 $426,680 1.1113 $4,742 -2.59%
2021-2022 $418,315 1.1636 $4,868 +2.35%

Permits for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
05/11/2015
05/11/2015
05/11/2015
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15513 South Stanford Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.