Los Angeles County  »  15508 S Stanford Ave

15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Sale date 08/02/2012
Sale price $192,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,397

Lot & Building Information for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,798
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.115
Units 1
Year built 1965
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220?

15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,798 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $241,152, the tax amount paid for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 is $2,773.

When was 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 08/02/2012 for $192,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/02/2012 $192,000
08/02/2012 $22,000
09/16/1998 $150,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/14/2022 Trust Deed
11/13/2020 Deed of Trust 12/01/2050
04/13/2017 Trust Deed 05/01/2047
10/29/2014 Trust Deed 11/01/2044
04/29/2013 Modify Trust Deed
08/02/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/02/2012 Quitclaim Deed
08/29/2011 Trustees Deed
01/13/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
03/12/2007 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,773
Current property tax $3,397
Market value $241,152
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
00311 County Library Services
06208 County Sanitation District #8
06181 Greater L.A. County Vector Control District
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $241,152 1.15 $2,773 -0.20%
2024-2025 $236,425 1.1753 $2,779 +1.36%
2023-2024 $231,790 1.1827 $2,741 +8.55%
2022-2023 $227,246 1.1113 $2,525 -2.57%
2021-2022 $222,791 1.1636 $2,592 +2.32%

Permits for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/10/2012
08/16/2012
08/16/2012
08/16/2012
             
Unlock the permit history for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15508 South Stanford Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.