Los Angeles County  »  603 W Spruce St

603 West Spruce Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

603 West Spruce Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 603 West Spruce Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton

Sale date 02/02/2021
Sale price $440,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,743

Lot & Building Information for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton

Building sqft 806
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.086
Units 1
Year built 1941
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Parking/Medium Density Residential (PRM)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 603 West Spruce Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton, CA 90220?

603 West Spruce Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1941 and has a total of 806 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 603 West Spruce Street, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $485,791, the tax amount paid for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton, CA 90220 is $7,719.

When was 603 West Spruce Street, Compton, CA 90220 last sold?

603 West Spruce Street, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 07/10/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2021 $440,000
11/17/2015 $291,000
07/22/2015 $208,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/10/2025 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT)
02/02/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
02/02/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/17/2015 Trust Deed 12/01/2045
11/17/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/29/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
07/29/2015 Grant Deed
07/22/2015 Trustees Deed
01/20/2015 Notice of Trustees Sale
08/27/2014 Notice Default
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,720
Current property tax $8,743
Market value $485,791
Tax per sqft $10

Special Assessments And Penalties for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $485,791 1.5891 $7,720 -0.06%
2024-2025 $476,267 1.6218 $7,724 +1.22%
2023-2024 $466,930 1.6343 $7,631 +6.66%
2022-2023 $457,775 1.5629 $7,155 +36.46%
2021-2022 $324,612 1.6152 $5,243 +1.96%

Permits for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dickison Elementary School 5 Public K-8 674 0.10
New Images Youth Foundation NR Private K-1 0 0.13
Children R Us NR Private K-6 0 0.27
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-8 261 0.35
Rosecrans Elementary School 5 Public K-8 478 0.37

Nearest middle schools

Dickison Elementary School 5 Public K-8 674 0.10
Davis Middle School 6 Public 6-8 431 0.14
Washington Elementary School 6 Public K-8 261 0.35
Rosecrans Elementary School 5 Public K-8 478 0.37
Academie Bien Cultive (ABC) NR Private K-12 0 0.46

Nearest high schools

Academie Bien Cultive (ABC) NR Private K-12 0 0.46
Academie Authentique School NR Private 6-12 0 0.46
Wilmington Cove Village Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.68
New Berea Open School NR Private 9-12 12 0.69
Compton Early College High 10 Public 9-12 567 0.92

Neighbors for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 603 West Spruce Street, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
634 W Poplar St, Compton 972
638 W Poplar St, Compton 1,008 07/20/2015
700 W Poplar St, Compton 768 03/22/2019 $390,000
618 W Rosecrans Ave, Compton 846 02/23/2023
614 W Rosecrans Ave, Compton 01/13/2015 $615,000
600 W Poplar St, Compton 2,290
630 W Poplar St, Compton 656 05/22/2017
622 W Rosecrans Ave, Compton 1,412
612 W Rosecrans Ave, Compton 1,060 01/13/2015 $615,000
620 W Poplar St, Compton 1,004 05/14/2018
604 W Poplar St, Compton 1,172 09/26/2023
621 W Spruce St, Compton 946 03/08/2017
613 W Spruce St, Compton 1,400 12/06/2024 $680,000
610 W Poplar St, Compton 1,624 05/30/2025 $619,000
614 W Poplar St, Compton 1,396 07/10/2025 $575,000
632 W Poplar St, Compton 1,020 04/09/2014
609 W Spruce St, Compton 1,568 12/27/2018
627 W Spruce St, Compton 920 09/28/2001 $115,001
600 W Rosecrans Ave, Compton 8,127 01/13/2015 $615,000
617 W Spruce St, Compton 2,160 04/01/2021