Los Angeles County  »  615 N Aranbe Ave

615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton

Sale date 05/25/2004
Sale price $283,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,340

Lot & Building Information for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 720
Total sqft 1,440
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.121
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, CA 90220?

615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1925 and has a total of 720 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $464,636, the tax amount paid for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 is $7,383.

When was 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 last sold?

615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 09/11/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/25/2004 $283,002
10/16/2001 $115,001
01/08/2001 $108,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/11/2024 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction)
06/24/2005 Trust Deed
06/24/2005 Deed
05/25/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/17/2004 Deed
10/16/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/08/2001 Deed
03/03/2000 Deed
01/18/1991 Deed
07/27/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,384
Current property tax $8,340
Market value $464,636
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $464,636 1.5891 $7,384 -0.06%
2024-2025 $455,556 1.6218 $7,388 +1.22%
2023-2024 $446,624 1.6343 $7,299 +6.66%
2022-2023 $437,867 1.5629 $6,843 -1.31%
2021-2022 $429,282 1.6152 $6,934 +1.97%

Permits for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 615 North Aranbe Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map