Los Angeles County  »  450 W Elm St

450 West Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

450 West Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

450 West Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 450 West Elm Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 450 West Elm Street, Compton

Sale date 12/01/2020
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,887

Lot & Building Information for 450 West Elm Street, Compton

Building sqft 800
Total sqft 1,456
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.121 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 450 West Elm Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 450 West Elm Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 450 West Elm Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 450 West Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220?

450 West Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1949 and has a total of 800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 450 West Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $618,281, the tax amount paid for 450 West Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 is $9,825.

When was 450 West Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

450 West Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 12/01/2020 for $560,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 450 West Elm Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 West Elm Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2020 $560,000
03/29/2018 $485,000
06/21/2017 $275,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 450 West Elm Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 450 West Elm Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/01/2020 Trust Deed 12/01/2050
12/01/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/01/2020 Quitclaim Deed
12/01/2020 Quitclaim Deed
12/01/2020 Quitclaim Deed
09/17/2019 Trust Deed 10/01/2049
09/17/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2018 Trust Deed 04/01/2048
03/29/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2018 Quit Claim Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 450 West Elm Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 450 West Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,825
Current property tax $10,887
Market value $618,281
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 450 West Elm Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 450 West Elm Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 West Elm Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $618,281 1.5891 $9,825 -0.06%
2024-2025 $606,159 1.6218 $9,831 +1.22%
2023-2024 $594,275 1.6343 $9,712 +6.66%
2022-2023 $582,624 1.5629 $9,106 -1.30%
2021-2022 $571,200 1.6152 $9,226 +12.00%

Permits for 450 West Elm Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 450 West Elm Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 450 West Elm Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 450 West Elm Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dickison Elementary School 5 Public K-8 674 0.12
Academie Bien Cultive (ABC) NR Private K-12 0 0.25
Rosecrans Elementary School 5 Public K-8 478 0.33
New Images Youth Foundation NR Private K-1 0 0.34
Children R Us NR Private K-6 0 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Dickison Elementary School 5 Public K-8 674 0.12
Davis Middle School 6 Public 6-8 431 0.18
Academie Authentique School NR Private 6-12 0 0.25
Academie Bien Cultive (ABC) NR Private K-12 0 0.25
Rosecrans Elementary School 5 Public K-8 478 0.33

Nearest high schools

Academie Authentique School NR Private 6-12 0 0.25
Academie Bien Cultive (ABC) NR Private K-12 0 0.25
Wilmington Cove Village Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.55
New Berea Open School NR Private 9-12 12 0.56
Compton STEP NR Public K-12 17 0.82

Neighbors for 450 West Elm Street, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 450 West Elm Street, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
434 W Elm St, Compton 806 01/28/2020 $358,000
405 W Poplar St, Compton 1,292 11/08/2023
451 W Poplar St, Compton 736 06/14/2021
408 W Poplar St, Compton 780 04/04/2022 $575,000
416 W Poplar St, Compton 1,330 01/05/2004
433 W Poplar St, Compton 1,044 04/29/2022
444 W Elm St, Compton 1,271
443 W Poplar St, Compton 1,684
447 W Poplar St, Compton 1,024 07/09/2018 $404,000
414 W Poplar St, Compton 837
413 W Poplar St, Compton 1,404 07/25/2024
421 W Poplar St, Compton 2,537 04/01/2015
442 W Elm St, Compton 1,194 05/21/2012 $180,000
438 W Elm St, Compton 884 02/05/1988 $90,000
409 W Poplar St, Compton 972 12/02/2003 $135,001
400 W Poplar St, Compton 2,355 03/31/2022 $750,000
401 W Poplar St, Compton 1,032 11/22/2024 $565,000
435 W Poplar St, Compton 1,112 12/22/2005
406 W Poplar St, Compton 600 12/16/2025
417 W Poplar St, Compton 940 02/24/2016 $305,000