Los Angeles County  »  346 W School St

346 West School Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

346 West School Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 346 West School Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 346 West School Street, Compton

Sale date 03/16/2020
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,238

Lot & Building Information for 346 West School Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,090
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.138
Units 1
Year built 1925
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 346 West School Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 346 West School Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 346 West School Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 346 West School Street, Compton, CA 90220?

346 West School Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 346 West School Street, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $462,934, the tax amount paid for 346 West School Street, Compton, CA 90220 is $7,356.

When was 346 West School Street, Compton, CA 90220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

346 West School Street, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 03/16/2020 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 346 West School Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 346 West School Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/16/2020 $415,000
07/10/2000 $120,001
07/10/2000 $120,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 346 West School Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 346 West School Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/11/2025 Court Action Conveyance
(File correction)
03/14/2024 Cancellation Notice of Default
12/27/2023 Notice Default
12/27/2023 Substitution Trustee
12/27/2023 Assignment Trust Deed
03/16/2020 Trust Deed 04/01/2050
03/16/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
08/15/2017 Trust Deed 09/01/2047
08/15/2017 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/30/2016 Trust Deed 12/01/2046
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 346 West School Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 346 West School Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,356
Current property tax $8,238
Market value $462,934
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 346 West School Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 346 West School Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 346 West School Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $462,934 1.5891 $7,356 -0.06%
2024-2025 $453,858 1.6218 $7,361 +1.22%
2023-2024 $444,960 1.6343 $7,272 +6.66%
2022-2023 $436,236 1.5629 $6,818 -1.30%
2021-2022 $427,683 1.6152 $6,908 +59.50%

Permits for 346 West School Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 346 West School Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
09/28/2020
02/11/2020
04/18/2019
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 346 West School Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 346 West School Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 346 West School Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.