Los Angeles County  »  516 S Willowbrook Ave

516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Sale date 09/22/1997
Sale price $45,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,836

Lot & Building Information for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,030
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.065
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (RH)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90220?

516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1924 and has a total of 1,030 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,669, the tax amount paid for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 is $2,886.

When was 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 last sold?

516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 12/30/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/1997 $45,500
02/20/1997 $17,908
09/21/1994 $105,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/13/2017 Trust Deed
12/30/2016 Trust Deed 01/01/2047
12/30/2016 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/04/2005 Trust Deed
10/31/2001 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
09/22/1997 Deed
03/13/1997 Deed
02/20/1997 Deed
09/21/1994 Deed
04/28/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,887
Current property tax $3,836
Market value $181,669
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $181,669 1.5891 $2,887 -0.06%
2024-2025 $178,108 1.6218 $2,889 +1.22%
2023-2024 $174,617 1.6343 $2,854 +6.66%
2022-2023 $171,194 1.5629 $2,676 -1.31%
2021-2022 $167,838 1.6152 $2,711 +1.97%

Permits for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Beginnings Academy NR Private K-6 0 0.23
St Timothys Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 44 0.29
St Timothys Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 44 0.29
St Timothy's Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-K 15 0.30
St Timothy's Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-K 15 0.30

Nearest middle schools

St Timothys Episcopal School NR Private PK, K-8 44 0.29
Compton STEP NR Public K-12 17 0.34
Eko Multi-Purpose Center NR Private K-12 45 0.43
Christian Foundation Nursery School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.47
Lifeline Education Charter School 5 Charter K-12 704 0.47

Nearest high schools

Compton STEP NR Public K-12 17 0.34
Eko Multi-Purpose Center NR Private K-12 45 0.43
Lifeline Education Charter School 5 Charter K-12 704 0.47
Academie Authentique School NR Private 6-12 0 0.54
Academie Bien Cultive (ABC) NR Private K-12 0 0.54

Neighbors for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 516 South Willowbrook Avenue, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
508 S Willowbrook Ave, Compton 486 03/08/2022 $585,000
118 E Indigo St, Compton 1,525
135 E Indigo St, Compton 1,656 06/30/2008
139 E Indigo St, Compton 4,756 03/26/2026
102 E Indigo St, Compton 6,317 05/05/2023 $1,450,000
110 E Indigo St, Compton 1,482 06/23/2022
130 E Indigo St, Compton 1,660 05/30/2003
120 E Myrrh St, Compton 1,260 03/08/2022 $585,000
126 E Indigo St, Compton 964 09/12/2019
122 E Myrrh St, Compton 999 08/03/2023 $780,000
106 E Indigo St, Compton 1,008
129 E Indigo St, Compton 1,264 01/19/2024
114 E Indigo St, Compton 1,892 01/26/2026 $990,000
122 E Indigo St, Compton 1,334 08/03/2021
512 S Willowbrook Ave, Compton 572 06/06/2024
100 E Myrrh St, Compton 2,534 04/12/2021
519 S Tamarind Ave, Compton 1,564 08/25/2023 $860,000
121 E Indigo St, Compton 1,667 10/06/2008
125 E Indigo St, Compton 974 12/14/2021
119 E Indigo St, Compton 1,372 11/10/2022