Los Angeles County  »  117 E Cypress St

117 East Cypress Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

117 East Cypress Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 117 East Cypress Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton

Sale date 06/13/2025
Sale price $2,370,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $42,328

Lot & Building Information for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton

Building sqft 10,890
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.356
Units 14
Year built 1990
Year last altered 1991
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 117 East Cypress Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton, CA 90220?

117 East Cypress Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1990 and has a total of 10,890 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 117 East Cypress Street, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,437,225, the tax amount paid for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton, CA 90220 is $38,729.

When was 117 East Cypress Street, Compton, CA 90220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

117 East Cypress Street, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 06/13/2025 for $2,370,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 14 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/13/2025 $2,370,000
01/20/1988 $95,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/13/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
06/13/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
10/20/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/03/2022 Grant Deed
03/30/2018 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/23/2001 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/20/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $38,730
Current property tax $42,328
Market value $2,437,225

Special Assessments And Penalties for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
00194 Health License Fees

Assessment History for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,437,225 1.5891 $38,730 -0.06%
2024-2025 $2,389,438 1.6218 $38,752 +1.22%
2023-2024 $2,342,587 1.6343 $38,285 +6.66%
2022-2023 $2,296,655 1.5629 $35,894 -1.30%
2021-2022 $2,251,623 1.6152 $36,368 +1.97%

Permits for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 48,354
Median age 34.7
Average household income $95,645
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 13,455
Owner occupied units 61.5%
Average number of people per household 3.57
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $584,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $456,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 117 East Cypress Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)