Los Angeles County  »  316 S Kemp Ave

316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton

Sale date 01/30/2012
Sale price $226,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,797

Lot & Building Information for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,948
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.142 i
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, CA 90220?

316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,948 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $289,531, the tax amount paid for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 is $4,600.

When was 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 01/30/2012 for $226,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2012 $226,000
10/21/1991 $654,545
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/30/2012 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/21/2011 Notice of Trustees Sale
11/02/2006 Deed
11/02/2006 Deed
07/25/2006 Trust Deed
04/11/2005 Trust Deed
11/01/2002 Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/01/2002 Deed
03/03/1997 Deed
10/21/1991 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,601
Current property tax $5,797
Market value $289,531
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $289,531 1.5891 $4,601 -0.06%
2024-2025 $283,855 1.6218 $4,604 +1.22%
2023-2024 $278,291 1.6343 $4,548 +6.66%
2022-2023 $272,836 1.5629 $4,264 -1.29%
2021-2022 $267,487 1.6152 $4,320 +1.96%

Permits for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilmington Cove Village Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.18
Laurel Street Elementary School 6 Public K-8 389 0.38
Children R Us NR Private K-6 0 0.49
Longfellow Elementary School 4 Public K-8 513 0.54
St Timothy's Episcopal Day School NR Private PK-K 15 0.57

Nearest middle schools

Liberty Middle School NR Private 6-8 10 0.34
Laurel Street Elementary School 6 Public K-8 389 0.38
Longfellow Elementary School 4 Public K-8 513 0.54
Davis Middle School 6 Public 6-8 431 0.57

Nearest high schools

New Berea Open School NR Private 9-12 12 0.16
Academie Bien Cultive (ABC) NR Private K-12 0 0.57
Academie Authentique School NR Private 6-12 0 0.57
Mandela Education Institute NR Private K-12 0 0.59

Neighbors for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 316 South Kemp Avenue, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
304 S Kemp Ave, Compton 1,201 05/23/2022 $605,000
913 W Almond St, Compton 1,711 03/24/2022 $780,000
349 S Wilmington Ave, Compton 2,496 10/02/2017 $537,000
335 S Wilmington Ave, Compton 2,496 04/02/2015
908 W 152nd St, Compton 1,514 10/06/2021 $575,000
909 W Almond St, Compton 1,601 01/05/2016 $345,000
357 S Wilmington Ave, Compton 2,496 11/30/2018
309 S Wilmington Ave, Compton 2,496 06/02/2016
308 S Kemp Ave, Compton 1,157 12/19/2022 $605,000
917 W Almond St, Compton 1,605
317 S Wilmington Ave, Compton 2,496 02/21/2017 $510,000
312 S Kemp Ave, Compton 1,201 02/05/2026
901 W Almond St, Compton 1,276 05/17/2013 $215,000
905 W Almond St, Compton 1,912 07/03/2000 $156,001
921 W Almond St, Compton 1,201 07/22/2025
341 S Wilmington Ave, Compton 2,496 08/15/1988 $29,091
916 W 152nd St, Compton 1,560 12/29/2004
300 S Kemp Ave, Compton 1,237 02/04/2005
325 S Wilmington Ave, Compton 2,496 11/05/2024
301 S Wilmington Ave, Compton 2,496 06/09/2025