Los Angeles County  »  928 W Laurel St

928 West Laurel Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

928 West Laurel Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 928 West Laurel Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton

Sale date 10/21/2019
Sale price $450,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,545

Lot & Building Information for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,201
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.141 i
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 928 West Laurel Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton, CA 90220?

928 West Laurel Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,201 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 928 West Laurel Street, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,978, the tax amount paid for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton, CA 90220 is $7,976.

When was 928 West Laurel Street, Compton, CA 90220 last sold?

928 West Laurel Street, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 08/04/2023.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/21/2019 $450,000

Title Documents for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/04/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
06/18/2020 Release Government Lien
11/04/2019 Cancellation Notice of Default
10/21/2019 Trust Deed 11/01/2049
10/21/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/21/2019 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/16/2019 Notice of Trustees Sale
09/04/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/06/2019 Notice Default
06/06/2019 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,977
Current property tax $8,545
Market value $501,978
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $501,978 1.5891 $7,977 -0.06%
2024-2025 $492,136 1.6218 $7,981 +1.22%
2023-2024 $482,487 1.6343 $7,885 +6.66%
2022-2023 $473,028 1.5629 $7,393 -1.31%
2021-2022 $463,754 1.6152 $7,491 +1.97%

Permits for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wilmington Cove Village Learning Center NR Private K-12 0 0.28
Laurel Street Elementary School 6 Public K-8 389 0.29
Longfellow Elementary School 4 Public K-8 513 0.49
Children R Us NR Private K-6 0 0.53
Mandela Education Institute NR Private K-12 0 0.62

Nearest middle schools

Laurel Street Elementary School 6 Public K-8 389 0.29
Liberty Middle School NR Private 6-8 10 0.29
Longfellow Elementary School 4 Public K-8 513 0.49
Mandela Education Institute NR Private K-12 0 0.62

Nearest high schools

New Berea Open School NR Private 9-12 12 0.26
Mandela Education Institute NR Private K-12 0 0.62
James Academics & Development Center NR Private K-12 0 0.65
Academie Bien Cultive (ABC) NR Private K-12 0 0.67

Neighbors for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 928 West Laurel Street, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
948 W Laurel St, Compton 1,612 08/20/2024 $600,000
924 W Laurel St, Compton 1,367 01/19/2024 $700,000
803 W 156th St, Compton 1,281 12/24/2019
944 W Laurel St, Compton 1,201 11/29/2018
920 W Laurel St, Compton 1,201 04/01/2024
932 W Laurel St, Compton 1,423 09/02/2011
952 W Laurel St, Compton 1,201 12/13/2016 $355,000
912 W Laurel St, Compton 1,201 03/24/2022
900 W Laurel St, Compton 1,499 04/28/2006
904 W Laurel St, Compton 1,201 05/04/2015
936 W Laurel St, Compton 2,640 02/28/2017 $489,000
964 W Laurel St, Compton 1,157 02/13/2009 $260,002
916 W Laurel St, Compton 1,655 01/08/2019 $350,000
908 W Laurel St, Compton 1,157 08/10/2020
940 W Laurel St, Compton 1,869 08/03/2009 $270,002
956 W Laurel St, Compton 1,157 01/27/2012 $225,000
968 W Laurel St, Compton 1,507 07/13/2009 $200,002
965 W Myrrh St, Compton 1,157 02/26/2009 $180,001
960 W Laurel St, Compton 1,201 10/30/2017
969 W Myrrh St, Compton 1,201 11/08/2016