Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Alameda St  »  1306 S Alameda St

1306 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1306 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton

Sale date 09/12/2008
Sale price $6,899,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $158,822

Lot & Building Information for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton

Building sqft 49,332
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320)
Acreage 2.25 i
Year built 2001
Year last altered 2003
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 25000 to 50000 Square Feet - One Story (3320) located at 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 49,332 square feet and a current price per square foot of $139.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221?

1306 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,423,182.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/12/2008 $6,899,000
07/02/2007 $6,500,000
01/10/2003 $3,514,035
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/11/2025 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
10/17/2025 Reconveyance
10/17/2025 Substitution Trustee
01/29/2021 Reconveyance
01/29/2021 Substitution Trustee
08/26/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
08/26/2020 Subordination
08/26/2020 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/05/2008 Subordination
11/05/2008 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $149,744
Current property tax $158,822
Market value $9,423,182

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
03071 Los Angeles County Flood Control

Assessment History for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $9,423,182 1.5891 $149,744 -0.06%
2024-2025 $9,238,414 1.6218 $149,829 +1.22%
2023-2024 $9,057,269 1.6343 $148,023 +6.66%
2022-2023 $8,879,677 1.5629 $138,780 -1.30%
2021-2022 $8,705,566 1.6152 $140,612 +1.97%

Permits for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,782
Median age 33
Average household income $85,518
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 12,397
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $556,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1306 South Alameda Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)