Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Bennett St  »  1302 E Bennett St

1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton

Sale date 05/10/2000
Sale price $99,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,730

Lot & Building Information for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton

Building sqft 935
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.131 i
Units 1
Year built 1924
Year last altered
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, CA 90221?

1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1924 and has a total of 935 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $557,542, the tax amount paid for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, CA 90221 is $8,859.

When was 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, CA 90221 last sold?

1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 05/13/2022.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2000 $99,000
03/04/1999 $124,872
11/07/1989 $107,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/08/2025 Modify Trust Deed 04/01/2065
04/08/2025 Trust Deed 04/01/2065
07/18/2023 Financing Statement
06/16/2022 Termination Financing Statement
05/13/2022 Trust Deed
05/13/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
07/17/2019 Financing Statement
09/17/2009 Notice
10/28/2008 Cancellation Notice of Default
10/22/2008 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,860
Current property tax $9,730
Market value $557,542
Tax per sqft $9

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $557,542 1.5891 $8,860 -0.06%
2024-2025 $546,611 1.6218 $8,865 +1.22%
2023-2024 $535,894 1.6343 $8,758 +6.66%
2022-2023 $525,388 1.5629 $8,211 +8.40%
2021-2022 $469,000 1.6152 $7,575 +21.99%

Permits for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
07/10/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1302 East Bennett Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.