Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Tartar Ln  »  1680 S Tartar Ln

1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton

Sale date 12/08/1993
Sale price $541,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,199

Lot & Building Information for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton

Building sqft 1,288
Total sqft 2,544
Building class Manufactured Home Park with Pool (0901)
Acreage 2.907
Buildings on lot 2
Units 43
Year built 1905
Year last altered 1978

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton

• • Improvements for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, CA 90221?

1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1905 and has a total of 1,288 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $937,902, the tax amount paid for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, CA 90221 is $14,904.

When was 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, CA 90221 last sold?

1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 12/15/2014.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 43 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/1993 $541,000

Title Documents for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/15/2014 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/12/2012 Release
06/05/2007 Notice
04/15/2005 Assignment
04/15/2005 Assignment Trust Deed
11/23/2004 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
04/23/2002 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
12/08/1993 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $14,904
Current property tax $23,199
Market value $937,902

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $937,902 1.5891 $14,904 -0.06%
2024-2025 $919,513 1.6218 $14,913 +1.22%
2023-2024 $901,484 1.6343 $14,733 +6.66%
2022-2023 $883,809 1.5629 $13,813 -1.30%
2021-2022 $866,480 1.6152 $13,995 +1.96%

Permits for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1680 South Tartar Lane, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)