Los Angeles County  »  110 E Cedar St

110 East Cedar Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

110 East Cedar Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 110 East Cedar Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton

Sale date 07/16/2025
Sale price $1,490,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $23,234

Lot & Building Information for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton

Building sqft 7,968
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.173 i
Units 10
Year built 1927
Year last altered 1984
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 110 East Cedar Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton, CA 90220?

110 East Cedar Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1927 and has a total of 7,968 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 110 East Cedar Street, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,267,496, the tax amount paid for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton, CA 90220 is $20,141.

When was 110 East Cedar Street, Compton, CA 90220 last sold and what was the last sale price?

110 East Cedar Street, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 07/16/2025 for $1,490,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 10 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2025 $1,490,000
08/10/2016 $1,070,000
09/18/2015 $975,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/10/2025 Assignment of Mortgage
09/08/2025 Assignment Financing Statement
Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
07/16/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
11/01/2026
07/16/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
02/28/2020 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/10/2016 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/10/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/13/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Assignment Trust Deed
Financing Statement
09/18/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/18/2015 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $20,142
Current property tax $23,234
Market value $1,267,496

Special Assessments And Penalties for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
00194 Health License Fees

Assessment History for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,267,496 1.5891 $20,142 -0.06%
2024-2025 $1,242,660 1.6218 $20,153 +1.22%
2023-2024 $1,218,311 1.6343 $19,911 +6.66%
2022-2023 $1,194,440 1.5629 $18,668 -1.31%
2021-2022 $1,171,037 1.6152 $18,915 +1.97%

Permits for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,156
Median age 34
Average household income $90,130
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 13,595
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $540,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 110 East Cedar Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)