Los Angeles County  »  206 E Elm St

206 East Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

206 East Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

206 East Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 206 East Elm Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 206 East Elm Street, Compton

Sale date 11/05/2004
Sale price $380,003
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,725

Lot & Building Information for 206 East Elm Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,922
Total sqft 3,235
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.114 i
Buildings on lot 3
Units 5
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1975
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 206 East Elm Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 206 East Elm Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 206 East Elm Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 206 East Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220?

206 East Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,922 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 206 East Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $824,938, the tax amount paid for 206 East Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 is $13,109.

When was 206 East Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 last sold?

206 East Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220 was last sold in 06/17/2005.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 206 East Elm Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 206 East Elm Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/05/2004 $380,003
04/07/2000 $245,002
06/29/1999 $240,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 206 East Elm Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 206 East Elm Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/17/2005 Trust Deed
06/17/2005 Deed
06/17/2005 Substitution Trustee
11/05/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/07/2000 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/29/1999 Deed
03/18/1999 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 206 East Elm Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 206 East Elm Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,109
Current property tax $14,725
Market value $824,938

Special Assessments And Penalties for 206 East Elm Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
00194 Health License Fees

Assessment History for 206 East Elm Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 206 East Elm Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $824,938 1.5891 $13,109 -0.06%
2024-2025 $808,770 1.6218 $13,117 +1.22%
2023-2024 $792,919 1.6343 $12,959 +6.66%
2022-2023 $777,379 1.5629 $12,150 -1.30%
2021-2022 $762,144 1.6152 $12,310 +1.97%

Permits for 206 East Elm Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 206 East Elm Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,156
Median age 34
Average household income $90,130
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 13,595
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $540,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 206 East Elm Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map