Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  N Rose Ave  »  803 N Rose Ave

803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton

Sale date 06/08/2021
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $14,487

Lot & Building Information for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 2,562
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.191 i
Units 4
Year built 1953
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 5

Bike Score

Zoning district Parking/High Density Residential (PRH)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,562 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $839,100, the tax amount paid for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 is $13,334.

When was 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 06/08/2021 for $350,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/08/2021 $350,000
06/30/2014 $410,000
11/16/2009 $292,002
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/08/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/03/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2047
06/30/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2044
06/30/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
06/30/2014 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
07/29/2013 Quitclaim Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/16/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/16/2009 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/16/2009 Deed
07/24/2009 Notice
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $13,334
Current property tax $14,487
Market value $839,100
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $839,100 1.5891 $13,334 -0.06%
2024-2025 $822,648 1.6218 $13,342 +1.22%
2023-2024 $806,518 1.6343 $13,181 +6.66%
2022-2023 $790,704 1.5629 $12,358 +61.54%
2021-2022 $473,607 1.6152 $7,650 +1.97%

Permits for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 803 North Rose Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools