Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Palmer St  »  417 E Palmer St

417 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

417 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 417 East Palmer Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton

Sale date 08/17/2018
Sale price $695,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $13,706

Lot & Building Information for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton

Building sqft 3,164
Building class Four Units (Any Combination) - 4 Stories or Less (0400)
Acreage 0.139 i
Units 4
Year built 1944
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 8
Bathrooms 4

Bike Score

Zoning district High Density Residential (RH)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 417 East Palmer Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221?

417 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1944 and has a total of 3,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 417 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $790,785, the tax amount paid for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 is $12,566.

When was 417 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 last sold?

417 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 02/11/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/17/2018 $695,000
05/22/2015 $480,000
09/08/1989 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
02/11/2020 Trust Transfer Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
08/17/2018 Trust Deed 09/01/2048
08/17/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2018 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
12/19/2017 Trust Deed 01/01/2048
08/31/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
09/01/2046
05/22/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2045
05/22/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/21/2005 Trust Deed
09/08/1989 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $12,566
Current property tax $13,706
Market value $790,785
Tax per sqft $4

Special Assessments And Penalties for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $790,785 1.5891 $12,566 -0.06%
2024-2025 $775,280 1.6218 $12,573 +1.22%
2023-2024 $760,079 1.6343 $12,422 +6.66%
2022-2023 $745,177 1.5629 $11,646 -1.30%
2021-2022 $730,567 1.6152 $11,800 +1.97%

Permits for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 417 East Palmer Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.