Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Rosecrans Ave  »  406 E Rosecrans Ave

406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Sale date 09/03/2004
Sale price $800,008
Arm's length
Current property tax $18,069

Lot & Building Information for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 2,800
Total sqft 5,308
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.391 i
Buildings on lot 8
Units 8
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

How many square feet does 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 have?

This Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500) located at 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 2,800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,006,485, the tax amount paid for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 is $15,994.

When was 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 last sold?

406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 09/06/2013.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 8 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Sale in 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

No photo available
Compton Gardens
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 01/07/2026
Last updated 01/11/2026
Lot size 0.3906 Acre

AADiscover the allure of Compton, CA, and the vibrant array of amenities that surround the location. Just minutes away, the world-renowned Compton Town Center is a hub of local culture, entertainment, and commerce. For investors eyeing the multifamily or high-rise sector, the area showcases potential for urban revitalization. With its close proximity to major thoroughfares, and easy access to public transit, the location offers convenience and accessibility for residents. The surrounding area boasts an eclectic mix of dining options, retail outlets, and green spaces, making it a highly desirable destination for those seeking an urban lifestyle.Introducing an exceptional investment opportunity in the heart of Compton - 406 E Rosecrans Ave. This historic 5,308 SF building, boasting 8 units and constructed in 1928, presents a prime opportunity for multifamily/low-rise/garden investors. Situated in a CL-zoned area and currently operating at full occupancy, this property offers immediate income potential. With a strong rental history and a central location, this property holds great promise for investors seeking a lucrative addition to their portfolio. Don't miss the chance to acquire this well-maintained asset in a thriving market.

View Listing

Brokers

Edwin Huber
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale No photo available
Compton Gardens
406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $1,475,000
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/03/2004 $800,008
01/08/2002 $300,003
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/06/2013 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/03/2004 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/08/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,994
Current property tax $18,069
Market value $1,006,485

Special Assessments And Penalties for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
00194 Health License Fees

Assessment History for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,006,485 1.5891 $15,994 -0.06%
2024-2025 $986,753 1.6218 $16,003 +1.22%
2023-2024 $967,408 1.6343 $15,810 +6.66%
2022-2023 $948,443 1.5629 $14,823 -1.30%
2021-2022 $929,850 1.6152 $15,019 +1.97%

Permits for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,782
Median age 33
Average household income $85,518
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 12,397
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $556,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).