Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Arlington St  »  1105 E Arlington St

1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton

Sale date 07/23/2020
Sale price $495,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,893

Lot & Building Information for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,388
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.153 i
Units 1
Year built 1935
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Medium Density Residential (RM)
Weed hazard No
School district Lynwood Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, CA 90221?

1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,388 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $546,516, the tax amount paid for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, CA 90221 is $6,736.

When was 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, CA 90221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 07/23/2020 for $495,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/23/2020 $495,000

Title Documents for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/31/2020 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
07/23/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/23/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
07/23/2020 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
06/18/2015 Trust Deed 07/01/2030
06/18/2015 Affidavit Succession Interest
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
10/27/2014 Financing Statement
07/10/2009 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $6,736
Current property tax $7,893
Market value $546,516
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $546,516 1.2326 $6,736 +5.22%
2024-2025 $535,801 1.1949 $6,402 +0.62%
2023-2024 $525,296 1.2113 $6,363 +4.16%
2022-2023 $514,997 1.1862 $6,109 +4.18%
2021-2022 $504,900 1.1615 $5,864 +688.41%

Permits for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/10/2020
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

New Horizon Accelerated Christian Academy NR Private K-10 26 0.16
Helen Keller Elementary School 5 Public K-6 471 0.31
Mayo Elementary School 7 Public K-8 461 0.51
Foster Elementary School 7 Public K-5 416 0.56
Sunshine Pre-School And Kindergarten NR Private K 15 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Mayo Elementary School 7 Public K-8 461 0.51
Lynwood Middle School NR Public 7-8 933 0.59
Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public K-8 601 0.76
ISANA Achernar Academy 5 Charter K-8 429 0.77

Nearest high schools

Lynwood High School 4 Public 9-12 1,946 0.59
Compton Unified Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 0.71
Epiphany Academy NR Private 9-12 14 0.88
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private K-12 7 0.88

Neighbors for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 1105 East Arlington Street, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2004 N Short Ave, Compton 696 03/03/2023
1117 E Arlington St, Compton 930 09/24/2024
1250 E Pine St, Compton 1,071 07/26/2004
1218 E Pine St, Compton 2,207 04/08/2024
1130 E Pine St, Compton 936 10/26/2012
1118 E Pine St, Compton 1,147 10/22/2025
1110 E Pine St, Compton 880 04/28/2003 $222,000
2011 N Long Beach Blvd, Compton 3,820 10/14/2015 $590,000
1210 E Pine St, Compton 984 05/03/1989
1109 E Arlington St, Compton 877 02/12/2008
1121 E Arlington St, Compton 682 12/03/2024
1113 E Arlington St, Compton 2,501 07/22/2003 $300,003
1207 E Arlington St, Compton 1,400 08/14/2002 $210,002
1203 E Arlington St, Compton 1,024 06/15/2009
1212 E Pine St, Compton 1,164 02/02/2026
1114 E Pine St, Compton 1,408 07/07/2021
1211 E Arlington St, Compton 1,174 10/23/2025
1213 E Arlington St, Compton 984 03/22/2024
1219 E Arlington St, Compton 984 02/20/2020 $420,000
1204 E Pine St, Compton 912 12/06/2005