Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Pine St  »  1829 E Pine St

1829 East Pine Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1829 East Pine Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1829 East Pine Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton

Sale date 09/21/2016
Sale price $385,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,283

Lot & Building Information for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,328
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.131 i
Units 1
Year built 1947
Year last altered
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1829 East Pine Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton, CA 90221?

1829 East Pine Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,328 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1829 East Pine Street, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $455,753, the tax amount paid for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton, CA 90221 is $7,242.

When was 1829 East Pine Street, Compton, CA 90221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1829 East Pine Street, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 09/21/2016 for $385,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2016 $385,000
02/05/2010 $250,002
07/20/1992 $4,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
10/10/2017 Subordination
10/02/2017 Trust Deed 10/01/2045
11/08/2016 Financing Statement
09/21/2016 Trust Deed 10/01/2046
09/21/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
09/21/2016 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/29/2016 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/05/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/05/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/05/2010 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $7,242
Current property tax $8,283
Market value $455,753
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $455,753 1.5891 $7,242 -0.06%
2024-2025 $446,817 1.6218 $7,246 +1.22%
2023-2024 $438,057 1.6343 $7,159 +6.66%
2022-2023 $429,469 1.5629 $6,712 -1.31%
2021-2022 $421,049 1.6152 $6,801 +1.97%

Permits for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Foster Elementary School 7 Public K-5 416 0.14
Mark Twain Elementary School 4 Public K-6 531 0.41
St Philp Neri School NR Private K-8 227 0.46
St. Philip Neri NR Private K-8 169 0.46
Soleil Academy Charter 4 Charter K-5 268 0.52

Nearest middle schools

St Philp Neri School NR Private K-8 227 0.46
St. Philip Neri NR Private K-8 169 0.46
Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public K-8 601 0.53
Lynwood Middle School NR Public 7-8 933 0.57
New Horizon Accelerated Christian Academy NR Private K-10 26 0.59

Nearest high schools

Lynwood High School 4 Public 9-12 1,946 0.57
Compton Unified Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 0.58
Epiphany Academy NR Private 9-12 14 0.80
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private K-12 7 0.80

Neighbors for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 1829 East Pine Street, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2101 N Pannes Ave, Compton 1,488 09/02/2005
1909 E Pine St, Compton 1,353 09/30/1988 $92,000
2001 N Pannes Ave, Compton 1,060 10/24/2019
2005 N Pannes Ave, Compton 2,933 01/04/2018
1821 E Pine St, Compton 1,077 12/04/2019
1825 E Pine St, Compton 1,635 03/02/2016
1813 E Pine St, Compton 1,050 02/04/2022
1913 E Pine St, Compton 1,020 09/18/2024 $203,000
2009 N Pannes Ave, Compton 1,481 09/26/2025 $528,000
1809 E Pine St, Compton 1,892 03/17/1998 $125,000
1805 E Pine St, Compton 1,067 08/23/2017 $390,000
1804 E Diane Dr, Compton 1,468 06/20/2023
1817 E Pine St, Compton 1,104 11/22/2021 $625,000
1905 E Pine St, Compton 1,495 07/08/2013
1901 E Pine St, Compton 1,722 08/30/2024
1917 E Pine St, Compton 1,260 10/20/2017 $386,000
2105 N Pannes Ave, Compton 993 05/06/1994
1801 E Pine St, Compton 1,083 05/20/2009
1800 E Diane Dr, Compton 2,669 10/17/2023 $775,000
1808 E Diane Dr, Compton 993 09/13/2023