Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Palmer St  »  913 E Palmer St

913 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

913 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 913 East Palmer Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton

Sale date 02/02/2010
Sale price $175,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,285

Lot & Building Information for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,021
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.116
Units 1
Year built 1944
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 913 East Palmer Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221?

913 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1944 and has a total of 1,021 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 913 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $335,496, the tax amount paid for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 is $5,331.

When was 913 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 last sold?

913 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 04/28/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2010 $175,001

Title Documents for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/28/2023 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/01/2053
04/28/2023 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/07/2020 Trust Deed 01/01/2050
01/07/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/02/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
02/02/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/29/2006 Trust Deed
03/08/2006 Deed
03/02/2006 Deed
08/17/2005 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,331
Current property tax $6,285
Market value $335,496
Tax per sqft $5

Special Assessments And Penalties for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $335,496 1.5891 $5,331 -0.06%
2024-2025 $328,923 1.6218 $5,334 +1.22%
2023-2024 $322,475 1.6343 $5,270 +6.66%
2022-2023 $316,153 1.5629 $4,941 -1.30%
2021-2022 $309,955 1.6152 $5,006 +48.47%

Permits for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Our Lady Of Victory Elementary School NR Private K-8 234 0.21
Optimal Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 231 0.23
Optimal Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 231 0.23
Mayo Elementary School 7 Public K-8 461 0.30
Lifeline Education Charter School 5 Charter K-12 704 0.32

Nearest middle schools

Optimal Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 231 0.23
Mayo Elementary School 7 Public K-8 461 0.30
Lifeline Education Charter School 5 Charter K-12 704 0.32
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private K-12 7 0.32

Nearest high schools

Lifeline Education Charter School 5 Charter K-12 704 0.32
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private K-12 7 0.32
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private 7-12 24 0.32
Epiphany Academy NR Private 9-12 14 0.33
Eko Multi-Purpose Center NR Private K-12 45 0.41

Neighbors for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 913 East Palmer Street, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
410 N Pearl Ave, Compton 1,361 05/21/2025 $980,000
500 N Pearl Ave, Compton 1,606 05/19/2015
514 N Pearl Ave, Compton 1,208 06/24/2022 $548,000
901 E Palmer St, Compton 1,164 06/02/2006
510 N Pearl Ave, Compton 1,297 07/10/2025
917 E Palmer St, Compton 1,021 10/01/2014 $304,000
912 E Del Mar CT, Compton 884 08/20/1999
520 N Pearl Ave, Compton 1,928 12/27/2019 $460,000
414 N Pearl Ave, Compton 1,575 06/18/2019 $380,000
523 N Mayo Ave, Compton 966 06/29/1990 $115,000
908 E Del Mar CT, Compton 829 10/03/2016
615 N Mayo Ave, Compton 896 07/30/2012
619 N Mayo Ave, Compton 985 12/13/2017 $375,000
909 E Palmer St, Compton 1,232 03/19/2008
515 N Mayo Ave, Compton 1,455 03/27/2019 $435,000
518 N Pearl Ave, Compton 963 11/03/2022
912 E Elm St, Compton 997 09/22/2003
519 N Mayo Ave, Compton 1,281 01/09/2024 $660,000
905 E Palmer St, Compton 1,053 04/05/2002
504 N Pearl Ave, Compton 2,044 01/14/2020