Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Compton Blvd  »  416 E Compton Blvd

416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Sale date 06/19/2019
Sale price $850,000
Current property tax $17,899

Lot & Building Information for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Building sqft 7,504
Building class Store - One Story (1100)
Acreage 0.291 i
Year built 1948
Year last altered 1972
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

• • Improvements for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store - One Story (1100) located at 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 7,504 square feet and a current price per square foot of $113.

What is the year built & the current market value of 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221?

416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1948 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $967,148.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/19/2019 $850,000
07/28/2016 $790,000
10/31/2007 $1,050,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/05/2019 Release
07/02/2019 Reconveyance
06/19/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/21/2016 Reconveyance
10/14/2016 Assignment of Rents
10/14/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/30/2016 Reconveyance
07/28/2016 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
08/01/2017
07/28/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/28/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $15,369
Current property tax $17,899
Market value $967,148

Special Assessments And Penalties for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $967,148 1.5891 $15,369 -0.06%
2024-2025 $948,185 1.6218 $15,378 +1.22%
2023-2024 $929,594 1.6343 $15,192 +6.66%
2022-2023 $911,368 1.5629 $14,244 -1.30%
2021-2022 $893,499 1.6152 $14,432 +1.97%

Permits for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/05/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,782
Median age 33
Average household income $85,518
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 12,397
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $556,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 416 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).