Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Long Beach Blvd  »  457 S Long Beach Blvd

457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Sale date 12/18/2025
Sale price $2,310,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $49,799

Lot & Building Information for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Building sqft 7,500
Building class Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910)
Acreage 0.753
Units 1
Year built 1971

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

• • Improvements for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Medical Dental Building - One Story (1910) located at 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 7,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $308.

What is the year built & the current market value of 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221?

457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,810,741.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2025 $2,310,000
01/08/2015 $1,860,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/18/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/18/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
01/13/2016 Modify Lease
01/08/2015 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $44,665
Current property tax $49,799
Market value $2,810,741

Special Assessments And Penalties for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,810,741 1.5891 $44,665 -0.06%
2024-2025 $2,755,633 1.6218 $44,691 +1.22%
2023-2024 $2,701,602 1.6343 $44,152 +6.66%
2022-2023 $2,648,631 1.5629 $41,395 -1.30%
2021-2022 $2,596,698 1.6152 $41,942 +1.97%

Permits for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/12/2019
07/09/2019
04/30/2019
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 457 South Long Beach Boulevard, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).