Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Compton Blvd  »  4723 E Compton Blvd

4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
Alternate address(es) 15015 S Williams Ave
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Sale date 09/22/2025
Sale price $695,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,368

Lot & Building Information for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Building sqft 1,500
Total sqft 2,025
Building class Double, Duplex or Two Units - 4 Stories or Less (0200)
Acreage 0.114 i
Buildings on lot 2
Units 2
Year built 1957
Year last altered
Stories 4
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Mixed Use Development (MXD)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

• • Improvements for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221?

4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $346,224, the tax amount paid for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 is $3,981.

When was 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 09/22/2025 for $695,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/22/2025 $695,000
02/24/2011 $175,001
01/05/2005 $310,003
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/22/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/01/2055
09/22/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
03/15/2012 Quitclaim Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/24/2011 Trust Deed
02/24/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/26/2010 Trustees Deed
08/13/2009 Notice
03/10/2006 Substitution Trustee
03/08/2006 Trust Deed
03/08/2006 Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,982
Current property tax $5,368
Market value $346,224
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District

Assessment History for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $346,224 1.15 $3,982 -0.20%
2024-2025 $339,443 1.1753 $3,989 +1.36%
2023-2024 $332,795 1.1827 $3,936 +8.55%
2022-2023 $326,277 1.1113 $3,626 -2.58%
2021-2022 $319,886 1.1636 $3,722 +2.33%

Permits for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children R Us School NR Private K-6 0 0.09
Children R Us School NR Private K-6 0 0.10
Children R Us NR Private K-2 0 0.25
Clinton, William Jefferson School 7 Public K-8 791 0.45
Thurgood Marshall School 4 Public K-12 52 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Whaley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 473 0.37
Clinton, William Jefferson School 7 Public K-8 791 0.45
Thurgood Marshall School 4 Public K-12 52 0.54
Kelly Elementary School 7 Public K-8 743 0.71
Frank J. Zamboni School 7 Public 6-8 737 0.81

Nearest high schools

Thurgood Marshall School 4 Public K-12 52 0.54
Dominguez High School 6 Public 9-12 1,769 0.54
Cesar Chavez Continuation High School 3 Public 9-12 288 0.54
Compton Unified Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 0.96
Epiphany Academy NR Private 9-12 14 1.00

Neighbors for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 4723 East Compton Boulevard, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15000 S Atlantic Ave, Compton 02/11/2021
15003 S Lime Ave, Compton 02/11/2021
4705 E Compton Blvd, Compton 550 10/20/2020
15000 S Cookacre St, Compton 1,608 11/13/2007
4410 E San Luis St, Compton 3,128 06/22/2016 $550,000
4719 E Compton Blvd, Compton 2,102 04/19/2019 $630,000
4714 E San Luis St, Compton 620 05/18/2012
4722 E San Luis St, Compton 1,164 10/28/2020
4701 E Compton Blvd, Compton 566 12/23/2025
4623 E Compton Blvd, Compton 3,656 01/11/2021
4718 E San Luis St, Compton 1,172 08/28/2015 $275,000
4612 E San Luis St, Compton 1,336 02/13/2017
4406 E San Luis St, Compton 2,953 04/21/2014
15006 S Atlantic Ave, Compton 6,000 02/11/2021
4629 E Compton Blvd, Compton 1,175 05/12/2014
15022 S Atlantic Ave, Compton 1,708 02/24/2004 $250,002
4513 E Compton Blvd, Compton 4,464 09/15/2016
15001 S Atlantic Ave, Compton 1,810 05/09/2006
4631 E Compton Blvd, Compton 1,525 12/23/2025
4617 E Compton Blvd, Compton 1,461 05/19/2015