Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Butler Ave  »  15514 S Butler Ave

15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton

Sale date 04/11/2008
Sale price $330,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,848

Lot & Building Information for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.452 i
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Two-Family Residence (R-2)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton

What is the market value of 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

The current market value is $221,058.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/11/2008 $330,000
08/29/2001 $180,001
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/26/2009 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/11/2008 Deed
01/23/2008 Deed
08/29/2001 Deed
08/29/2001 Deed
08/29/2001 Deed
08/29/2001 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,542
Current property tax $2,848
Market value $221,058

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
00311 County Library Services
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $221,058 1.15 $2,542 -0.20%
2024-2025 $216,724 1.1753 $2,547 +1.36%
2023-2024 $212,475 1.1827 $2,513 +8.55%
2022-2023 $208,309 1.1113 $2,315 -2.57%
2021-2022 $204,225 1.1636 $2,376 +2.32%

Permits for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15514 South Butler Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map