Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Alondra Blvd  »  2601 E Alondra Blvd

2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton

Sale date 02/26/2021
Sale price $1,445,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $11,181

Lot & Building Information for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton

Building sqft 960
Building class Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600)
Acreage 0.211 i
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1971
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton

• • Improvements for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton

How many square feet does 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 have?

This Auto Body Repair Shop - One Story (2600) located at 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221?

2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $611,573.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2021 $1,445,000
03/02/2018 $765,000
12/22/2015 $550,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
08/24/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
02/26/2021 Grant Deed
04/03/2018 Reconveyance
03/02/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 3 parcels in multiple sale)
01/11/2016 Assignment Trust Deed
12/22/2015 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/22/2015 Grant Deed
10/28/2011 Deed
10/28/2011 Deed
10/28/2011 Power Attorney
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $9,719
Current property tax $11,181
Market value $611,573

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $611,573 1.5891 $9,719 -0.06%
2024-2025 $599,582 1.6218 $9,724 +1.22%
2023-2024 $587,826 1.6343 $9,607 +6.66%
2022-2023 $576,300 1.5629 $9,007 +46.50%
2021-2022 $380,630 1.6152 $6,148 +1.97%

Permits for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
06/17/2020
05/27/2020
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,782
Median age 33
Average household income $85,518
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 12,397
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $556,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2601 East Alondra Boulevard, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).