Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Linsley St  »  4601 E Linsley St

4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton

Sale date 08/22/2003
Sale price $173,001
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,194

Lot & Building Information for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,618
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.131 i
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central refrigeration & heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, CA 90221?

4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1948 and has a total of 1,618 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $349,863, the tax amount paid for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, CA 90221 is $4,023.

When was 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, CA 90221 last sold?

4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 06/05/2024.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/22/2003 $173,001
06/27/1988 $86,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/05/2024 Trust Transfer Grant Deed
(File correction)
05/18/2021 Release Government Lien
10/07/2020 Assignment Trust Deed
07/19/2018 Lien Voluntary
Notice
06/21/2018 Lien Voluntary
Notice
06/06/2016 Cancellation Notice of Default
05/20/2016 Trust Deed
04/18/2016 Notice of Trustees Sale
01/13/2016 Notice Default
01/13/2016 Substitution Trustee
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $4,023
Current property tax $9,194
Market value $349,863
Tax per sqft $2

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District

Assessment History for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $349,863 1.15 $4,023 -0.20%
2024-2025 $343,016 1.1753 $4,031 +1.36%
2023-2024 $336,291 1.1827 $3,977 +8.55%
2022-2023 $329,698 1.1113 $3,664 -2.58%
2021-2022 $323,234 1.1636 $3,761 +2.33%

Permits for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
12/22/2014
12/22/2014
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4601 East Linsley Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.