Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Frailey Ave  »  15709 S Frailey Ave

15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton

Sale date 05/12/2010
Sale price $260,002
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,639

Lot & Building Information for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,224
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.094 i
Units 1
Year built 1998
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1998 and has a total of 1,224 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $340,992, the tax amount paid for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 is $3,921.

When was 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 last sold?

15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 12/15/2022.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/12/2010 $260,002
12/24/2003 $260,002
12/24/2003 $260,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
11/08/2023 Financing Statement
12/15/2022 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2021 Trust Deed 02/01/2051
01/29/2021 Grant Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
11/26/2014 Trust Deed 12/01/2044
05/12/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/12/2010 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
05/12/2010 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
10/16/2009 Deed
10/14/2009 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,921
Current property tax $4,639
Market value $340,992
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District

Assessment History for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $340,992 1.15 $3,921 -0.20%
2024-2025 $334,307 1.1753 $3,929 +1.36%
2023-2024 $327,753 1.1827 $3,876 +8.55%
2022-2023 $321,327 1.1113 $3,571 -2.59%
2021-2022 $315,028 1.1636 $3,666 +2.35%

Permits for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Children R Us NR Private K-2 0 0.30
Kelly Elementary School 7 Public K-8 743 0.41
Children R Us School NR Private K-6 0 0.43
Children R Us School NR Private K-6 0 0.43
Thurgood Marshall School 4 Public K-12 52 0.53

Nearest middle schools

Kelly Elementary School 7 Public K-8 743 0.41
Thurgood Marshall School 4 Public K-12 52 0.53
Clinton, William Jefferson School 7 Public K-8 791 0.61
Frank J. Zamboni School 7 Public 6-8 737 0.75
Whaley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 473 0.79

Nearest high schools

Dominguez High School 6 Public 9-12 1,769 0.53
Cesar Chavez Continuation High School 3 Public 9-12 288 0.53
Thurgood Marshall School 4 Public K-12 52 0.53
Muhammad University of Islam NR Private K-12 0 0.96
Compton High School 4 Public 9-12 1,345 1.08

Neighbors for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 15709 South Frailey Avenue, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15705 S Williams Ave, Compton 1,256 08/29/2005
15722 S Frailey Ave, Compton 1,002 12/03/2024 $60,000
15804 S Lime Ave, Compton 1,186 08/10/2018 $395,000
15704 S Frailey Ave, Compton 1,057 10/02/2019
15722 S Lime Ave, Compton 750 06/05/2007
15710 S Frailey Ave, Compton 400
15709 S Williams Ave, Compton 884 08/23/2019 $470,000
4720 E Linsley St, Compton 1,125 07/24/2008 $237,000
4624 E Linsley St, Compton 854 08/16/2019
15805 S Frailey Ave, Compton 1,036 12/10/2024
15730 S Lime Ave, Compton 784 11/02/1993
15724 S Lime Ave, Compton 972 06/03/2020
15704 S Lime Ave, Compton 935 06/08/2022
15702 S Frailey Ave, Compton 840 12/18/2018
15708 S Frailey Ave, Compton 816 06/10/2016 $345,000
15720 S Frailey Ave, Compton 837 06/23/2009 $145,001
15714 S Lime Ave, Compton 806 04/18/2003
15716 S Frailey Ave, Compton 990 05/08/1996 $165,000
15801 S Frailey Ave, Compton 640 05/25/2018 $370,000
15729 S Frailey Ave, Compton 1,939 04/21/2022