2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton |
| Zip code | 90221 |
| County | Los Angeles |
| Municipality | Compton |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
| Sale date | 11/10/2025 |
| Sale price | $950,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $21,572 |
Lot & Building Information for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
| Building sqft | 8,466 |
| Building class | Office Building - One Story (1700) |
| Acreage | 0.174 |
| Year built | 1964 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.
Other Property Data for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
- • Improvements for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
This Office Building - One Story (1700) located at 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 8,466 square feet and a current price per square foot of $112.
What is the year built & the current market value of 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221?2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1964 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,172,634.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Sale in 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
| Listing type | For Sale |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 04/10/2025 |
| Last updated | 05/13/2026 |
Prime opportunity to acquire a 100% vacant, recently renovated 8,466 SF free-standing Retail/Office Building in the heart of Los Angeles - Located in an Opportunity Zone! The first and second floors contain approximately 12 office suites, shared restrooms on both levels, and an elevator. This multi-tenant, two-story building, built in 1964 and renovated/upgraded in 2022/2024, sits on a 13,467 SF lot (total size with adjacent parcel), and is ideal for medical offices, educational institutions, professional workspaces, or retail businesses.
Featuring secured gated entry, high-end finishes, ample parking, contemporary lobby with floor-to-ceiling windows, new rooftop HVAC systems. Prime street frontage on E Compton Blvd with over 20,000 VPD.
The property features 24 dedicated parking spaces, providing convenient access for tenants and visitors. This building would appeal to an Owner/User seeking to occupy the top or bottom floor and rent out the suites for income.
Brokers
Past Sales & Property History for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
Access detailed property tax data for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $18,634 |
| Current property tax | $21,572 |
| Market value | $1,172,634 |
Special Assessments And Penalties for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
Special Assessments
Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.
| Code | Description | Tax levied |
|---|---|---|
| 06121 | Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District | Register |
| 13251 | Compton Lights District #1 | Register |
| 13280 | Compton Sewer Use Fee | Register |
| 06201 | County Sanitation District #1 | Register |
| 03694 | La County Regional Park And Open Space District | Register |
Assessment History for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-2026 | $1,172,634 | 1.5891 | $18,634 | -0.06% |
| 2024-2025 | $1,149,642 | 1.6218 | $18,645 | +1.22% |
| 2023-2024 | $1,127,100 | 1.6343 | $18,420 | +268.57% |
| 2022-2023 | $319,777 | 1.5629 | $4,998 | -1.31% |
| 2021-2022 | $313,507 | 1.6152 | $5,064 | +1.97% |
Permits for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton
The complete history of permits filed for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Compton residential market stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.
Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 50,782 |
| Median age | 33 |
| Average household income | $85,518 |
| Family households | 79.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,397 |
| Owner occupied units | 53.4% |
| Average number of people per household | 4 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $556,400 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $490,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2007 East Compton Boulevard, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).