Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  N Bullis Rd  »  714 N Bullis Rd

714 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

714 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 714 North Bullis Road, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton

Sale date 11/06/2002
Sale price $1,470,014
Current property tax $42,504

Lot & Building Information for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton

Building sqft 23,578
Building class Five or More Apartments or Units - 4 Stories or Less (0500)
Acreage 0.759 i
Units 28
Year built 1963
Year last altered 1968
Stories 4

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton

• • Improvements for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 714 North Bullis Road, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221?

714 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1963 and has a total of 23,578 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 714 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,177,382, the tax amount paid for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 is $34,600.

When was 714 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 last sold?

714 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 04/21/2021.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 28 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/06/2002 $1,470,014

Title Documents for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
04/21/2021 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
05/01/2036
04/21/2021 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/06/2012 Reconveyance
08/07/2012 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
12/16/2004 Deed
(Reverse reappraisal - 710 TXN only - Single parcel sale)
11/06/2002 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/31/2001 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $34,601
Current property tax $42,504
Market value $2,177,382

Special Assessments And Penalties for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $2,177,382 1.5891 $34,601 -0.06%
2024-2025 $2,134,802 1.6218 $34,622 +1.21%
2023-2024 $2,093,057 1.6343 $34,207 -59.20%
2022-2023 $5,363,820 1.5629 $83,831 +157.96%
2021-2022 $2,012,006 1.6152 $32,498 +1.96%

Permits for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,782
Median age 33
Average household income $85,518
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 12,397
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $556,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 714 North Bullis Road, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)