Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Rosecrans Ave  »  1845 E Rosecrans Ave

1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Sale date 03/22/2022
Sale price $2,935,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $56,147

Lot & Building Information for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 10,016
Total sqft 12,768
Building class Store
Acreage 0.851
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1961
Year last altered 1968
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 10,016 square feet and a current price per square foot of $293.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1961 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,176,937.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/22/2022 $2,935,000
06/27/2019 $799,000
10/04/2016 $360,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
03/29/2023 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
(File correction)
05/02/2022 Release
05/02/2022 Release
05/02/2022 Reconveyance
03/22/2022 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/22/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
07/15/2019 Agreement
Subordination
07/15/2019 Reconveyance
06/27/2019 Assignment of Rents
06/27/2019 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $50,485
Current property tax $56,147
Market value $3,176,937

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,176,937 1.5891 $50,485 -0.06%
2024-2025 $3,114,645 1.6218 $50,513 +1.22%
2023-2024 $3,053,574 1.6343 $49,905 +108.26%
2022-2023 $1,533,246 1.5629 $23,963 -2.85%
2021-2022 $1,527,041 1.6152 $24,665 +1.85%

Permits for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/19/2019
11/04/2019
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1845 East Rosecrans Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).