Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Queensdale St  »  1817 E Queensdale St

1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton

Current property tax $3,879

Lot & Building Information for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton

Building sqft 993
Building class Single Family Residence with Pool (0101)
Acreage 0.157
Units 1
Year built 1948
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating
Pool Yes

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton, CA 90221?

1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1948 and has a total of 993 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $182,207, the tax amount paid for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton, CA 90221 is $2,895.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/31/2017 Trust Deed 02/01/2032
08/22/2014 Trust Deed
05/12/2010 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
10/31/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
               
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $2,895
Current property tax $3,879
Market value $182,207
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $182,207 1.5891 $2,895 -0.07%
2024-2025 $178,650 1.6218 $2,897 +1.22%
2023-2024 $175,148 1.6343 $2,862 +6.66%
2022-2023 $171,714 1.5629 $2,684 -1.30%
2021-2022 $168,348 1.6152 $2,719 +1.96%

Permits for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Foster Elementary School 7 Public K-5 416 0.08
Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public K-8 601 0.31
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private K-12 7 0.58
St. Philip Neri NR Private K-8 169 0.58
St Philp Neri School NR Private K-8 227 0.59

Nearest middle schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public K-8 601 0.31
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private 7-12 24 0.58
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private K-12 7 0.58
St. Philip Neri NR Private K-8 169 0.58
St Philp Neri School NR Private K-8 227 0.59

Nearest high schools

Compton Unified Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 0.36
Epiphany Academy NR Private 9-12 14 0.58
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private 7-12 24 0.58
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private K-12 7 0.58
New Horizon Accelerated Christian Academy NR Private K-10 26 0.67

Neighbors for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 1817 East Queensdale Street, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1805 E Queensdale St, Compton 1,048 06/28/1991 $125,000
1804 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,048
1616 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,048 01/04/2019
1612 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 993 12/16/2005
1820 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,887 03/09/2009
1604 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,048 03/11/2021
1809 E Queensdale St, Compton 1,048
1812 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,653 10/01/2018 $455,000
1704 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,512 07/29/2022
1813 E Queensdale St, Compton 1,025 11/08/2022 $655,000
1712 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,048 12/15/2017
1708 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,048
1509 E Queensdale St, Compton 1,829 10/31/2022 $650,000
1608 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 2,236 02/23/1996 $145,000
1801 E Queensdale St, Compton 993 10/27/2017 $384,000
1508 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,118 09/22/2017 $397,000
1700 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,673 03/20/2025
1800 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 993 11/30/2009 $200,002
1808 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,513 08/16/2021 $635,000
1816 E Ezmirlian St, Compton 1,219 02/22/2000