Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  N Bullis Rd  »  1842 N Bullis Rd

1842 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1842 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton

Sale date 01/12/2016
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,631

Lot & Building Information for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton

Building sqft 9,157
Building class Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500)
Acreage 0.384
Units 1
Year built 1994
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton

• • Improvements for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Shopping Center (Neighborhood, Community) - One Story (1500) located at 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 9,157 square feet and a current price per square foot of $163.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221?

1842 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1994 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,811,201.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/12/2016 $1,500,000
05/23/2008 $660,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/27/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
09/27/2021 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
01/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/15/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/12/2016 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/12/2016 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/12/2016 Reconveyance
Substitution Trustee
03/19/2009 Assignment Trust Deed
05/28/2008 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
05/23/2008 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $28,782
Current property tax $34,631
Market value $1,811,201

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $1,811,201 1.5891 $28,782 -0.06%
2024-2025 $1,775,688 1.6218 $28,798 +1.22%
2023-2024 $1,740,872 1.6343 $28,451 +6.66%
2022-2023 $1,706,738 1.5629 $26,675 -1.30%
2021-2022 $1,673,274 1.6152 $27,027 +1.97%

Permits for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
02/05/2020
08/06/2019
07/18/2019
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 50,659
Median age 33.5
Average household income $88,542
Family households 78.6%
Occupied housing units 12,398
Owner occupied units 51.0%
Average number of people per household 4.07
Median year structure built 1955
Median value for units with a mortgage $588,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $528,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1842 North Bullis Road, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).