Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Bales St  »  2116 E Bales St

2116 East Bales Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2116 East Bales Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2116 East Bales Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton

Sale date 04/25/2019
Sale price $475,000
Current property tax $9,495

Lot & Building Information for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton

Building sqft 1,304
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.196 i
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2116 East Bales Street, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton, CA 90221?

2116 East Bales Street, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,304 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2116 East Bales Street, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $540,464, the tax amount paid for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton, CA 90221 is $8,588.

When was 2116 East Bales Street, Compton, CA 90221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2116 East Bales Street, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 04/25/2019 for $475,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/25/2019 $475,000
03/14/1989 $103,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
05/27/2020 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
06/01/2060
04/25/2019 Trust Deed 05/01/2049
04/25/2019 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
04/25/2019 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
01/29/2013 Trust Deed 02/01/2043
03/14/1989 Deed
12/12/1988 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,589
Current property tax $9,495
Market value $540,464
Tax per sqft $7

Special Assessments And Penalties for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $540,464 1.5891 $8,589 -0.06%
2024-2025 $529,867 1.6218 $8,593 +1.22%
2023-2024 $519,478 1.6343 $8,490 +6.66%
2022-2023 $509,293 1.5629 $7,960 -1.31%
2021-2022 $499,308 1.6152 $8,065 +1.97%

Permits for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public K-8 601 0.22
Foster Elementary School 7 Public K-5 416 0.45
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private K-12 7 0.46
Children R Us School NR Private K-6 0 0.53
Children R Us School NR Private K-6 0 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public K-8 601 0.22
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private K-12 7 0.46
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private 7-12 24 0.46
Optimal Christian Academy NR Private PK-8 231 0.54
Whaley Middle School 4 Public 6-8 473 0.60

Nearest high schools

Compton Unified Rop School NR Public 9-12 0 0.35
Epiphany Academy NR Private 9-12 14 0.45
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private K-12 7 0.46
Progressive Achievement Center NR Private 7-12 24 0.46
Muhammad University of Islam NR Private K-12 0 0.84

Neighbors for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton

Here are the neighbors for 2116 East Bales Street, Compton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
14603 S Harris Ave, Compton 1,716 05/06/2010
604 N Locust Ave, Compton 1,587 05/17/2023 $625,000
807 N Locust Ave, Compton 1,234 03/11/2024 $675,000
2204 E Bales St, Compton 1,356
2133 E San Vincente St, Compton 720 10/17/2011
811 N Locust Ave, Compton 2,376
711 N Locust Ave, Compton 888 08/17/2005
2129 E San Vincente St, Compton 2,062 05/05/2017 $400,000
2125 E San Vincente St, Compton 1,921 06/19/2006
2110 E Bales St, Compton 1,396 05/06/2005 $210,002
2131 E San Vincente St, Compton 1,366 08/12/2021
2201 E San Vincente St, Compton 760
815 N Locust Ave, Compton 898
715 N Locust Ave, Compton 910 09/05/2023 $665,000
2200 E Bales St, Compton 1,521 07/30/2024
2127 E San Vincente St, Compton 1,206 04/29/2020
2211 E San Vincente St, Compton 1,119 05/12/2016 $352,000
600 N Locust Ave, Compton 1,307 10/05/2023
803 N Locust Ave, Compton 872 08/13/2024
819 N Locust Ave, Compton 1,068 12/28/2005