Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  E Palmerstone St  »  4337 E Palmerstone St

4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton

Sale date 06/06/2025
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,118

Lot & Building Information for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton

Building class Single Family Residence - Vacant (010V)
Acreage 0.125 i
Year last altered

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard Yes
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton

What is the market value of 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton, CA 90221?

The current market value is $312,120.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2025 $1,200,000
10/25/2024 $610,000
10/18/2023 $300,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
06/06/2025 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
07/01/2055
06/06/2025 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT)
06/06/2025 Interspousal Transfer Grant Deed
02/05/2025 Easement
10/25/2024 Trust Deed
10/18/2023 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/27/2019 Certificate Compliance
08/14/2019 Trust Transfer Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/27/2019 Cancellation Tax Default Notice
01/11/2019 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,589
Current property tax $4,118
Market value $312,120

Special Assessments And Penalties for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District

Assessment History for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $312,120 1.15 $3,589 -0.20%
2024-2025 $306,000 1.1753 $3,596 +40.40%
2023-2024 $216,582 1.1827 $2,562 +8.55%
2022-2023 $212,336 1.1113 $2,360 -2.57%
2021-2022 $208,173 1.1636 $2,422 +2.32%

Permits for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4337 East Palmerstone Street, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.