Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Harris Ave  »  12834 S Harris Ave

12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton
Alternate address(es) 12834 N Harris Ave
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles

Sales & Tax Overview for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton

Sale date 03/12/2018
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,434

Lot & Building Information for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,760
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.118 i
Units 1
Year built 1950
Year last altered
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Heating/AC Central heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Single-Family Residence (R-1)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,760 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483,358, the tax amount paid for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 is $5,558.

When was 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 last sold?

12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 07/13/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/12/2018 $500,000

Title Documents for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
07/13/2020 Trust Deed 08/01/2050
07/13/2020 Power Attorney
07/13/2020 Interspousal Transfer Deed
07/13/2020 Grant Deed
(Reappraisal transfer - no DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/12/2018 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
04/01/2048
03/12/2018 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
03/12/2018 Interspousal Transfer Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $5,559
Current property tax $6,434
Market value $483,358
Tax per sqft $3

Special Assessments And Penalties for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03361 Firestone Garbage Disposal District

Assessment History for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $483,358 1.15 $5,559 -0.20%
2024-2025 $473,885 1.1753 $5,570 +1.36%
2023-2024 $464,594 1.1827 $5,495 +8.55%
2022-2023 $455,485 1.1113 $5,062 -2.58%
2021-2022 $446,555 1.1636 $5,196 +3.78%

Permits for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/28/2017
11/28/2017
07/17/2017
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12834 South Harris Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.