Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Washington Ave  »  1222 S Washington Ave

1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton

Sale date 01/10/2020
Sale price $499,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,827

Lot & Building Information for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 1,176
Building class Single Family Residence (0100)
Acreage 0.115
Units 1
Year built 1949
Year last altered
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Heating/AC Floor/wall heating

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Residential (RL)
Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

Other Property Data for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,176 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556,638, the tax amount paid for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 is $8,845.

When was 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was last sold in 01/10/2020 for $499,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/10/2020 $499,000
02/21/2014 $340,000
04/17/2013 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
01/10/2020 Trust Deed
01/10/2020 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
02/22/2017 Trust Deed 02/01/2047
02/22/2017 Modify Trust Deed 02/01/2047
12/31/2015 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
01/01/2046
02/21/2014 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
03/01/2044
02/21/2014 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
04/17/2013 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
12/11/2012 Trustees Deed
11/08/2012 Notice of Trustees Sale
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $8,846
Current property tax $9,827
Market value $556,638
Tax per sqft $8

Special Assessments And Penalties for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13294 Compton Municipal Water Dept
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06201 County Sanitation District #1

Assessment History for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $556,638 1.5891 $8,846 -0.06%
2024-2025 $545,725 1.6218 $8,851 +1.22%
2023-2024 $535,026 1.6343 $8,744 +6.66%
2022-2023 $524,536 1.5629 $8,198 -1.30%
2021-2022 $514,252 1.6152 $8,306 +33.51%

Permits for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
10/31/2019
             
             
             
             
Unlock the permit history for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$598,750
-1.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$486
0% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$872,000
0.2% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Faults and tsunami inundation zone map
Landslides and liquefaction map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1222 South Washington Avenue, Compton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.