Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  Bullis Rd  »  15923 Bullis Rd

15923 South Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15923 South Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton
Alternate address(es) 15923 S Bullis Rd
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton

Sale date 07/29/2011
Sale price $600,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,260

Lot & Building Information for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton

Building sqft 308
Building class Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210)
Acreage 0.072 i
Year built 1996

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton

• • Improvements for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton

How many square feet does 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 have?

This Store & Residential Combination - One Story (1210) located at 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 308 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221?

15923 South Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1996 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $218,801.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/29/2011 $600,000

Title Documents for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/24/2025 Assignment of Lease
Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
12/24/2025 Grant Deed
03/15/2016 Notice Default
03/15/2016 Cancellation Notice of Default
01/03/2014 Deed
(File correction - 4 parcels in multiple sale)
10/11/2013 Grant Deed
07/06/2012 Cancellation Deed
04/26/2012 Grant Deed
07/29/2011 Deed
09/26/1996 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $3,477
Current property tax $4,260
Market value $218,801

Special Assessments And Penalties for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District

Assessment History for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $218,801 1.5891 $3,477 -0.06%
2024-2025 $214,512 1.6218 $3,479 +1.22%
2023-2024 $210,307 1.6343 $3,437 +6.66%
2022-2023 $206,185 1.5629 $3,222 -1.30%
2021-2022 $202,143 1.6152 $3,265 +1.97%

Permits for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,782
Median age 33
Average household income $85,518
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 12,397
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $556,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15923 South Bullis Road, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).