Los Angeles County  »  90221  »  S Santa Fe Ave  »  17707 S Santa Fe Ave

17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton
Zip code 90221
County Los Angeles
Neighborhood Rancho Dominguez

Sales & Tax Overview for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Sale date 09/08/2022
Sale price $50,900,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $645,393

Lot & Building Information for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Building sqft 130,977
Building class Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100)
Acreage 5.54 i
Year built 1973
Year last altered 1978
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

• • Improvements for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Manufacturing/Small Equipment Manufacturing/Small Machine Shop/Instrument Manufacturing/Printing Plant - One Story (3100) located at 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 has a total of 130,977 square feet and a current price per square foot of $388.

What is the year built & the current market value of 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221?

17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221 was built in 1973 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $54,015,486.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2022 $50,900,000
11/29/2011 $8,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
09/08/2022 Agreement
Subordination
09/08/2022 Assignment of Lease
09/08/2022 Assignment of Rents
Financing Statement
Trust Deed
09/08/2022 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
11/29/2011 Assignment of Rents
Trust Deed
11/29/2011 Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - Single parcel sale)
10/31/2011 Reconveyance
10/24/2011 Deed
09/16/2011 Deed
(File correction - Single parcel sale)
03/19/1997 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, CA 90221. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $621,178
Current property tax $645,393
Market value $54,015,486

Special Assessments And Penalties for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
00311 County Library Services
06201 County Sanitation District #1
03694 La County Regional Park And Open Space District
00744 Los Angeles County Fire Department

Assessment History for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $54,015,486 1.15 $621,178 -0.20%
2024-2025 $52,956,360 1.1753 $622,396 +1.36%
2023-2024 $51,918,000 1.1827 $614,034 +404.41%
2022-2023 $10,954,116 1.1113 $121,733 -2.58%
2021-2022 $10,739,330 1.1636 $124,963 +2.34%

Permits for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Issued Permit Type Sub type Valuation Expires Status
11/27/2012
11/27/2012
11/27/2012
09/18/2012
05/08/2012
04/11/2012
04/10/2012
04/09/2012
02/08/2012
10/18/2011
Unlock the permit history for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton
Sign up

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 50,782
Median age 33
Average household income $85,518
Family households 79.8%
Occupied housing units 12,397
Owner occupied units 53.4%
Average number of people per household 4
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $556,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $490,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 17707 South Santa Fe Avenue, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).