Los Angeles County  »  135 E Stanley St

135 East Stanley Street, Compton, CA 90220 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

135 East Stanley Street, Compton, CA 90220
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 135 East Stanley Street, Compton
Zip code 90220
County Los Angeles
Municipality Compton

Sales & Tax Overview for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton

Sale date 07/08/2021
Sale price $5,000,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $54,787

Lot & Building Information for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton

Building sqft 20,770
Building class Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310)
Acreage 0.83 i
Year built 1959
Year last altered 1977
Stories 1

Weed hazard No
School district Compton Unified School District

View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab. For more property insights, including its Energy Star score, its Existing Buildings Energy and Water Efficiency Program (EBEWE) status, and additional energy and water usage data, create an account.

Other Property Data for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton

• • Improvements for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 135 East Stanley Street, Compton

How many sq. ft. does 135 East Stanley Street, Compton, CA 90220 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehousing, Distribution, 10000 to 24999 Square Feet - One Story (3310) located at 135 East Stanley Street, Compton, CA 90220 has a total of 20,770 square feet and a current price per square foot of $240.

What is the year built & the current market value of 135 East Stanley Street, Compton, CA 90220?

135 East Stanley Street, Compton, CA 90220 was built in 1959 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,209,410.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2021 $5,000,000
10/14/1994 $870,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Document Doc image
12/07/2023 Easement
09/01/2021 Corrective Grant Deed
(File correction - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
07/08/2021 Grant Deed
(Sale for consideration - full DTT - 2 parcels in multiple sale)
02/07/2006 Reconveyance
09/26/2005 Financing Statement
10/14/1994 Deed
10/14/1994 Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton

Access detailed property tax data for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton, CA 90220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Base tax $51,001
Current property tax $54,787
Market value $3,209,410

Special Assessments And Penalties for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton

Special Assessments

Abatements, financial assistance programs and non-ad valorem taxes levied as special taxes/direct assessments are applicable for this property.

Code Description Tax levied
35071 Central Basin Mwd Standby Charge
06121 Compton Creek Mosquito Abatement District
13251 Compton Lights District #1
13280 Compton Sewer Use Fee
06208 County Sanitation District #8

Assessment History for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025-2026 $3,209,410 1.5891 $51,001 -0.06%
2024-2025 $3,146,481 1.6218 $51,030 +1.22%
2023-2024 $3,084,786 1.6343 $50,415 +6.66%
2022-2023 $3,024,300 1.5629 $47,267 +196.29%
2021-2022 $987,667 1.6152 $15,953 +1.97%

Permits for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton

The complete history of permits filed for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton, including new construction or demolition permits, complaints, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Compton residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$620,000
3.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$489
-2.6% YoY
Los Angeles County Median Sale Price
$889,500
1.7% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Compton so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Compton and compare it to other neighborhoods in Los Angeles County.

Check out recently sold homes in Compton and see how their prices compare.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 49,156
Median age 34
Average household income $90,130
Family households 78.0%
Occupied housing units 13,595
Owner occupied units 61.6%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $540,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $455,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 135 East Stanley Street, Compton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)